Welcome to SkydioPilots.com
Sign up and join the discussion!
Sign up

My Skydio 2 would not climb above 30 feet today ! I found out why

Skyking

Active member
Joined
Jan 4, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
9
I was shooting real estate today and the ground was covered with 3" of snow. My Skydio 2 was hand launched and then I moved it away from me, at about 10 feet altitude over the snow in an open field. I wanted to climb to about 150 feet for some shots. But it would only go up about 35 or so feet now matter what I did. I moved and then down and up and then down. It would not climb over 30 or so feet. Finally, I figured that the issue was the pure white smooth snow. So I moved it horizontally so it was over the driveway, which was plowed. As soon as the drone "saw" that, it was happy to climb up for me.

I'm mentioning this because some of you might experience this if directly over a surface, like water, sand, snow, something with low contrast and no texture.

#Skydio2 #snow #wontclimb #controlissues Skydio
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: tcrusan

leenanj

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 1, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
27
I was shooting real estate today and the ground was covered with 3" of snow. My Skydio 2 was hand launched and then I moved it away from me, at about 10 feet altitude over the snow in an open field. I wanted to climb to about 150 feet for some shots. But it would only go up about 35 or so feet now matter what I did. I moved and then down and up and then down. It would not climb over 30 or so feet. Finally, I figured that the issue was the pure white smooth snow. So I moved it horizontally so it was over the driveway, which was plowed. As soon as the drone "saw" that, it was happy to climb up for me.

I'm mentioning this because some of you might experience this if directly over a surface, like water, sand, snow, something with low contrast and no texture.

#Skydio2 #snow #wontclimb #controlissues Skydio
I have had that happen on numerous occasions and there is no snow here. It won't go past about 30 feet altitude until I go horizontal for a ways. This is using the controller. It has to be some kind of bug and does not happen all the time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jmm701

Ridefreak

Well-known member
Wiki Editor
Joined
Nov 20, 2019
Messages
222
Reaction score
107
I flew over allot of snow Saturday but I wasn't asking it to go very high. I'll have to test that "feature" out.
 

Lon Denard

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
216
Reaction score
45
I've had the same issue but it goes away after a minute. I think it's because it's trying to "Motion Track" and has fallen into those limitations. Once, it realizes that you're not trying to motion track, it allows you to fly however you want. Sometimes it gives up easily and sometimes it's a bit more difficult.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jmm701

leenanj

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 1, 2019
Messages
77
Reaction score
27
I've had the same issue but it goes away after a minute. I think it's because it's trying to "Motion Track" and has fallen into those limitations. Once, it realizes that you're not trying to motion track, it allows you to fly however you want. Sometimes it gives up easily and sometimes it's a bit more difficult.
That makes sense, I never waited it out, just started flying around and it finally went higher.
 

AntDX316

Active member
Joined
Oct 27, 2019
Messages
44
Reaction score
3
You need the controller to fly further or the Beacon but w/o the controller it flies so slow. It's not like DJI drones where you can let it rip and end up 500m in no time.
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
290
Messages
2,393
Members
268
Latest member
Jedimaster 43